Teacher Roster

Our Teachers
They taught us to think, they influenced us, they helped shape who we are today

Excerpts from the Hoof Print 1971 Senior Issue ~ Our Favorite Teachers

*** please pardon our disorder, broken links, missing images, while we update and re-format ***

High School sorted by Last Name in 1971
This is NOT a current list of deceased. Please send URL links for Obituaries to Toni - appreciate your help. It is a challenge in some cases, as we do not know if or when their last name changed.

Vernon Adams ~ Social Sciences ~ Deceased
John Adams ~ Fine Arts ~ Deceased
Bill Andrews ~ Physical Education ~ Deceased
Courtney Baetz Watson ~ Foreign Language, Spanish
Mel Barborak ~ Social Sciences; Men's Basketball Coach
Roy Benavides ~ Physical Education
Edward Bennett ~ Science
Henry Bicehouse ~ Science
Mary Jo Biediger ~ Special Education
George Blackaller ~ Social Sciences ~ Deceased
Mary Bluhm ~ English ~ Deceased
Robert Boggan ~ Physical Education
Lou Renee Bond ~ English ~ Deceased
Maxine Botelho ~ Library
Waneta Bowman ~ Science ~ Deceased
Margaret Brann ~ Foreign Language
Jill Breeding ~ Math
Linda Brekke ~ Physical Education
Bessie Brigham ~ English ~ Deceased
Joseph Buckley ~ Science ~ Deceased
John Carlson ~ Special Education
Elaine Carol ~ Home Economics ~ Deceased
Caroline Carpenter (see Caroline Olson Flannery) ~ 2008 Obituary (we knew her as Ms. Carpenter)
Lucille Chipley ~ English ~ Deceased
Joan Christophel ~ Social Science ~ Deceased
Ray Clapp ~ Math ~ Deceased
Kathleen Clarke ~ Physical Education 
Andy Cobb ~ Science
Robert Comer ~ Biology (father of our classmate Bob Comer) ~ Deceased
Carol Ann Conway Maguire ~ English
Guy Cope ~ Business Education ~ Deceased
John Corner ~ Business Education ~ Deceased
Peggy Cox Jared ~ English
Richard Cranford ~ Band Director - Deceased 2017 Obituary
Col. Walter DeBill ~ Math ~ 2000 Westpoint Memorial ~ WWII Veteran
Bob Denison ~ Physical Education
? Donaldson ~ Physical Education (Yr 1)
Almeda Doughty Hodge ~ Foreign Language
Mary L. Durham ~ English ~ Deceased
Nila Keese Earle ~ Home Economics ~ 2004 Obituary
Denson Ellerbee ~ Distributive Education (DE) ~ Deceased
Daniel Ellis ~ Fine Arts 
Johnnie Eng ~ Spanish ~ 2007 Obituary
Claude Fest ~ Physical Education
Kenneth Fisher ~ Foreign Language
Sylvia Flores ~ English
Paul Foerster ~ Math ~ Retired in 2011
Bonnie Fontenot ~ Physical Education
Sandra Frasier ~ Math
William Funk ~ Math
Anna Gilmer ~ Anna Belle Gilmer Rodgers ~ English ~ 2002 Obituary ~ Memories
Robin Gray ~ Physical Education
Harold Greenlee ~ Fine Arts ~ Deceased
Clara Gregg ~ Library ~ 2010 Obituary ~ WWII Veteran
Joe Guillory ~ Social Sciences ~ Deceased
Joyce Ann Guyer ~ English
Rhetta Hamilton (Tatsch) ~ Math (Trig) ~ 2006 Obituary
Jacobina Harding ~ Foreign Language ~ Deceased
Douglas Harlan ~ Social Sciences
James Harnish ~ Foreign Language
James Hassman ~ Physical Education
Ned Hays ~ Science ~ 2005 Obituary - memorial - WWII Veteran
John Heffner ~ Math and Physical Education
Frank Heintzen ~ Social Studies ~ Deceased
Caroline Henderson ~ Physical Education
Dean Hesse ~ Physical Education
Martha Hicks ~ English ~ Deceased
Roy Hillenbach ~ Social Sciences ~ Deceased
Johnnie Inscore ~ Physical Education
Joyce Jackson ~ English
George Jared ~ Business Education ~ Deceased
Ann Jones ~ Math (our freshman yr only)
Jean Joseph Klaerner ~ Business Education
Sandra Ketter Willis ~ Fine Arts
Gertrude Krueger ~ English
Frieda Krueger ~ Social Sciences ~ Deceased
Edward LaGrone ~ Math ~ Deceased
Penelope Lakich Miekow ~ English (our Sr yr only)
Amy LaPresto ~ Fine Arts (Yr 3 only)
Mary Ellen Leyva ~ English (Yr 2 only)
Roger Loving ~ Fine Arts ~ Deceased
Annette Lloyd ~ Library ~ Deceased
Charles MacKeen ~ Science ~ Deceased
Jodie Mahan ~ Physical Education
Karen Martin Davis ~ Foreign Language
Ted Masser ~ Physical Education
William Massey ~ Math and Physical Education
Kathleen Maxwell ~ English ~ Deceased
Harry Jr. McBain ~ Social Sciences and Coach 
Peggy McCaskill Foerster ~ English
Johnnie McCaughn ~ Social Sciences ~ Deceased
Harriette Mergele ~ Special Education
Janine Meyer ~ Foreign Language
Charles Mickey ~ Science ~ Deceased
Ned Middleton ~ Science
Thelma Montellano ~ Foreign Language ~ Deceased
Paul Morris ~ Math ~ Deceased
Gale Nelson ~ Fine Arts ~ Deceased
James B. Nelson - Physical Education and Coach - 2014 Obituary
Countess Nixon ~ Science ~ 2005 Obituary
Mary Norman ~ English ~ Deceased
Louise Oliver ~ Math ~ Deceased
Caroline Olson Flannery ~ Science ~ 2008 Obituary (we knew her as Ms. Carpenter)
Harry Orem ~ Coach, Principal, Acting Superintendent ~ 2007 Obituary
Carlos Ortiz ~ Math
Mrs Owen ~ Alamo Heights Junior School Teacher
Elsie Padron ~ Foreign Language
Kathleen Parma ~ Special Education
Penny Perry ~ Special Education
J. Selby Peter ~ Science
Velma Pridgen ~ Business Education ~ Deceased
Abram Prince ~ Math ~ Deceased
Norma Quarles ~ Foreign Language ~ Deceased
Rose E. Ranson ~ English
Dorothy Rees ~ Math ~ Deceased
John Helen Reid ~ Business Education ~ Deceased
Dale Rewers ~ Physical Education
Guy Riggs ~ Science
Barbara Ritter ~ English
Rita Rives ~ Special Education
Frances Ross ~ Business Education
Patricia Saenz Serna ~ Spanish
Mary Ann Sauls ~ Physical Education
Marie Schwarz ~ Math ~ Deceased
Ms Ernest Mae Seaholm ~ English - Obituary
Joyce Shafer ~ Special Education
Grace Sheffield ~ Busines Education ~ Deceased
Frances "Simmo" Sims ~ Physical Education, Spurs Sponsor ~ Deceased
Stewart Slater ~ Fine Arts
Katherine Steele ~ English
Julia Sturdivant ~ Foreign Language ~ Deceased
La Faye Sutkin ~ Science  
William Swinny ~ Fine Arts, Drama ~ 2015 Obituary
Wanda Tassos ~ Business Education ~ 2006 Obituary
Damon Tassos ~ Business Education ~ Professional NFL Athlete ~ 1923-2001
James Tatsch ~ Physical Education and Coach
Jill Thaughber Mulloy ~ Math
Mary Thompson ~ Library ~ Memory & Obituary
Ann Tibbets ~ English ~ 2002 Obituary
John Torbert ~ Special Education ~ Deceased
Rosland Tumlinson ~ Library
Virginia Uhrich ~ Foreign Language ~ Deceased
Oma Vordenbaum ~ English ~ Deceased
Edith Walker ~ Home Economics 
James Walkup, Jr. ~ Social Studies & Golf Coach ~ Deceased
- Mr. Walkup was known as Coach Jimmy Walkup and was the golf coach. He coached one of the strongest high school golf programs in the State, winning many championships.
Helen Wallace ~ Library
Edwin Walthall ~ English
Myrna West ~ Foreign Language
Linda Wise ~ Business Education
Sarah Withers ~ Foreign Language
Charles Worrel ~ Physical Education
Veta Wright ~ English
Mary Zuschlag ~ Social Sciences ~ Mrs. Z, like Mr. Eng, began her teaching career in 1967, as we entered high school.

Alamo Heights Junior School
Mr. (Lt Col, ret) Williams - 7th Grade Texas History - 2004 Memorial & Obituary
Mrs. Owen - English?
Mrs. Hopwood
Mrs. Buckley
Mrs Carrico - Texas History?
Ms. Fitszimmons
Ms Cope - Social Studies, History, English,Typing,
Mr. Robinson
Ms Birdie Boswell
Coaches?
Who else?

Mr. Larry Williams ~ 7th Grade Texas History ~ 2004 Memorial & Obituary ~ WWII Veteran
Note about Mr. Williams: He taught 7th grade Texas History at Alamo Heights Jr. School during the regular school year, taught World History at Alamo Heights high school during the summer, and American History in night school at San Antonio College, all in San Antonio, Texas.

Elementary Schools - see our Childhood page for Teachers listings. We are missing several names and class photos from Elementary school.
Mrs Lee - Woodridge Elem, First Grade 2011 Obituary
Mrs. Williams - Woodridge Elem, Second Grade. 2015 Obituary
Miss Hill - Cambridge Elem, Third Grade, 2015 Obituary

for more Teacher photos and Obituaries, see our OLD web site (not updated)